SnowLLM / Benchmark

Benchmark

Measured performance on Ryzen AI Max+ 395. Compare engines, models and context lengths with the full results behind every chart.

Benchmarks

Measured on Ryzen AI Max+ 395. Methodology ↗

All measured results

Complete measurements on Ryzen AI Max+ 395. Decode and prefill rates are in tokens per second; TTFT is in seconds and step time is in milliseconds. K = 1024 tokens.

DeepSeek-V4-Flash IQ2_XXS
EngineVariantTarget input (tokens)Actual input (tokens)decode tok/sprefill tok/sTTFT sms/stepAL
SnowLLMDSpark, ctx 1320961,0241,03323.09360.62.865115.252.679
SnowLLMDSpark, ctx 1320968,1928,20221.9629.813.024115.372.567
SnowLLMDSpark, ctx 13209632,76832,77720.78632.151.853119.082.47
SnowLLMDSpark, ctx 132096131,072131,08219.93681.4192.38131.252.615
SnowLLMDSpark, ctx 2273281,0241,03323.06360.72.864115.542.679
SnowLLMDSpark, ctx 2273288,1928,20221.9629.113.037115.512.551
SnowLLMDSpark, ctx 22732832,76832,77720.73632.551.823119.372.47
SnowLLMDSpark, ctx 227328131,072131,08218.43680.4192.643132.812.42
SnowLLMDSpark, ctx 227328225,280225,28716.66513.4438.848144.312.408
SnowLLMno spec, ctx 1320961,0241,03318.15370.42.78955.081.0
SnowLLMno spec, ctx 1320968,1928,20218.13634.412.92955.151.0
SnowLLMno spec, ctx 13209632,76832,77717.78636.051.53656.241.0
SnowLLMno spec, ctx 132096131,072131,08216.56682.5192.05560.391.0
llama.cppno spec, ctx 1320961,0241,03315.36179.25.76665.091.0
llama.cppno spec, ctx 1320968,1928,20212.91177.146.31177.471.0
llama.cppno spec, ctx 13209632,76832,77711.75149.4219.43985.121.0
llama.cppno spec, ctx 132096131,072131,0828.7772.71802.114113.971.0
GLM-5.3-Flash UD-IQ2_XXS
EngineVariantTarget input (tokens)Actual input (tokens)decode tok/sprefill tok/sTTFT sms/stepAL
SnowLLMMTP k=21,0241,04227.65437.12.38486.262.378
SnowLLMMTP k=28,1928,21125.76517.115.87888.112.284
SnowLLMMTP k=232,76832,78726.17507.764.57988.912.315
SnowLLMMTP k=2131,072131,09126.92491.1266.94791.642.487
SnowLLMMTP k=2225,280225,29726.79480.7468.71593.792.49
llama.cppMTP k=21,0241,04218.91185.65.615122.382.314
llama.cppMTP k=28,1928,21117.07208.639.354132.012.254
llama.cppMTP k=232,76832,78713.78126.5259.255167.342.305
llama.cppMTP k=2131,072131,0917.4248.62694.976313.832.329
llama.cppMTP k=2225,280225,2976.1730.77340.729405.872.504
Qwen3.6-35B-A3B FP8
EngineVariantTarget input (tokens)Actual input (tokens)decode tok/sprefill tok/sTTFT sms/stepAL
SnowLLMDFlash1,0241,04168.532133.80.48845.663.12
SnowLLMDFlash8,1928,20962.533605.52.27746.882.931
SnowLLMDFlash32,76832,78358.093019.610.85749.642.872
SnowLLMDFlash131,072131,08642.231811.472.36868.572.809
SnowLLMDFlash225,280225,29725.621303.4172.85298.492.476
SnowLLMMTP k=21,0241,04167.392563.40.40636.952.504
SnowLLMMTP k=28,1928,20965.13851.42.13137.852.481
SnowLLMMTP k=232,76832,78361.93033.610.80740.672.507
SnowLLMMTP k=2131,072131,08649.591720.876.17752.552.573
SnowLLMMTP k=2225,280225,29739.381214.6185.49363.282.477
Qwen3.6-35B-A3B UD-Q4_K_XL
EngineVariantTarget input (tokens)Actual input (tokens)decode tok/sprefill tok/sTTFT sms/stepAL
SnowLLMDFlash1,0241,04186.372131.90.48837.73.231
SnowLLMDFlash8,1928,20978.183715.22.2138.942.973
SnowLLMDFlash32,76832,78370.613861.28.4941.942.982
SnowLLMDFlash131,072131,08655.011835.371.42553.342.925
SnowLLMDFlash225,280225,29730.831311.6171.77583.092.557
llama.cppDFlash1,0241,04157.4874.61.1954.473.127
llama.cppDFlash8,1928,20945.961063.77.71861.012.804
llama.cppDFlash32,76832,78341.82984.433.30263.32.647
llama.cppDFlash131,072131,08627.86485.8269.85893.922.617
llama.cppDFlash225,280225,29720.42297.7756.894119.062.431
SnowLLMMTP k=21,0241,04186.42145.40.48528.632.489
SnowLLMMTP k=28,1928,20983.843806.52.15729.522.468
SnowLLMMTP k=232,76832,78375.553864.48.48332.432.452
SnowLLMMTP k=2131,072131,08654.41765.374.25846.732.557
SnowLLMMTP k=2225,280225,29733.591244.0181.11172.332.465
SnowLLMno spec1,0241,04162.022245.20.46416.121.0
SnowLLMno spec8,1928,20959.063936.02.08616.931.0
SnowLLMno spec32,76832,78352.454052.98.08919.061.0
SnowLLMno spec131,072131,08635.141764.374.328.461.0
SnowLLMno spec225,280225,29720.561267.8177.71148.641.0
Qwen3.8-27B UD-Q4_K_XL
EngineVariantTarget input (tokens)Actual input (tokens)decode tok/sprefill tok/sTTFT sms/stepAL
SnowLLMDFlash21,0241,08328.9511.92.116115.453.417
SnowLLMDFlash28,1928,25124.61602.713.69117.982.902
SnowLLMDFlash232,76832,82518.66502.365.355165.813.173
SnowLLMDFlash2131,072131,12813.84350.5374.126221.683.154
SnowLLMDFlash2225,280225,33911.46272.3827.468261.163.058
SnowLLMMTP k=21,0241,08320.28503.82.15112.292.284
SnowLLMMTP k=28,1928,25119.26602.913.685115.082.218
SnowLLMMTP k=232,76832,82515.29499.665.702142.592.189
SnowLLMMTP k=2131,072131,12810.31343.9381.3220.892.279
SnowLLMMTP k=2225,280225,3399.23264.9850.649267.742.464
llama.cppMTP k=21,0241,08317.65301.03.598125.032.207
llama.cppMTP k=28,1928,25123.54300.627.446126.312.974
llama.cppMTP k=232,76832,82517.27275.7119.075154.772.673
llama.cppMTP k=2131,072131,12814.35117.41116.969187.052.684
llama.cppMTP k=2225,280225,3399.5666.43392.35252.952.419
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next UD-Q3_K_XL
EngineVariantTarget input (tokens)Actual input (tokens)decode tok/sprefill tok/sTTFT sms/stepAL
SnowLLMMTP k=2, Engine1,0241,02443.291324.30.77355.012.391
SnowLLMMTP k=2, Engine8,1928,19242.931812.24.52156.032.429
SnowLLMMTP k=2, Engine32,76832,76841.811842.017.78956.472.361
SnowLLMMTP k=2, Engine131,072131,07239.841775.173.8457.932.304
SnowLLMMTP k=2, Engine225,280225,28038.561723.8130.68659.122.284
SnowLLMMTP k=2, HTTP1,0241,08339.131152.00.9456.332.208
SnowLLMMTP k=2, HTTP8,1928,25139.091668.74.94457.492.239
SnowLLMMTP k=2, HTTP32,76832,82536.131703.319.27257.872.118
SnowLLMMTP k=2, HTTP131,072131,12835.571672.778.39259.742.171
SnowLLMMTP k=2, HTTP225,280225,33935.611622.5138.88160.922.191
SnowLLMno spec, Engine1,0241,02428.31380.00.74235.691.0
SnowLLMno spec, Engine8,1928,19228.01874.54.3735.751.0
SnowLLMno spec, Engine32,76832,76827.861890.817.33135.851.0
SnowLLMno spec, Engine131,072131,07227.251811.972.33836.671.0
SnowLLMno spec, Engine225,280225,28026.461761.8127.8737.761.0

llama.cpp AL is estimated as 1 + maximum draft width × acceptance rate; AL and derived step time are upper bounds if fewer tokens are proposed.